If I was put onto SIS for running a stop sign and causing a wreck but my insurance rate still went up because of the accident, will it go down after the 1 year probation is over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was put onto SIS for running a stop sign and causing a wreck but my insurance rate still went up because of the accident, will it go down after the 1 year probation is over?

I was looking at my policy renewal documents I received in the mail and it says, “Your policy no longer qualifies for the 5% safe driver discount due to an accident(s) on 03-13…. The premium for Liability, Medical Payments and Collision coverage increased by 40% on the vehicle listed above due to an accident(s) on 03-13….” I took a defensive driving class. I thought that the class would take the accident off my record.

Asked on November 18, 2013 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, your rate of insurance most likely will not be reduced after your one year probationary period for the offense that you were convicted of. The reason is that your insurance carrier allocated the risk of loss for a future accident in assessing premiums and completion of one year of probation typically does not equate to a reduction in premiums.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption