If the rental company I am renting from prohibits overnight quests, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the rental company I am renting from prohibits overnight quests, is this legal?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is legal if the lease you signed either specifically prohibits overnight guests or else gives the company the right to put out rules like this: leases are contracts, and their terms are enforceable. Thus, you may be held to whatever terms you agreed to in signing the lease. On the other hand, since leases are contracts, neither party may change or add to the terms without the other's consent or agreement; therefore, if your lease neither prohibits guests nor gives the rental company the power to put forward a rule like this, the rental company cannot prevent you from having overnight guests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption