Is it legal to record conversations phone and in person with a parole officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to record conversations phone and in person with a parole officer?

A parolee is being harassed by a parole officer.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal in all states of this country to record telephone conversations without the permission of all parties to the conversation. However, as to a face to face meeting between several people, the recording of the conversation in the face to face meeting is not illegal even if not all parties to the face to face meeting are not aware that the conversation is being recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption