What to do if I am renewing my work permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am renewing my work permit?

My past 765 worksheet asked for my income and expenses and I put $0. Once I got my work permit, I started to work and now actually have information to put as my annual income and expenses. I was wondering if this will tell USCIS that since I now have a job and making money that they won’t be able to renew my permit? What should I do?

Asked on July 16, 2014 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have a basis for the I-765, then that is what you put down on the application.  If you are still eligible and qualify for the I-765, the fact that you have an income will not invalidate that basis.  That will simply show that by virtue of having the EAD, you are ABLE to make money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption