If an employer raises hourly wages without notification to an employee and then retracts the increase for any reason, does the employee have standing to fight to keep the decrease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer raises hourly wages without notification to an employee and then retracts the increase for any reason, does the employee have standing to fight to keep the decrease?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that addresses decreases in pay? Does your employer's action violate company policy? Was your treatment the result of any form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. based on your race, religion, gender, nationality, disability or age)? If not, then as an "at will" employer, your increase/decrease in pay was perfectly legal. In such a work relationship, a company can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. This includes who gets a salary in increase or decrease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption