If I’m purchasing a corporation via a stock transfer, can a company that we do business with force me to change our account number/credit history because of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m purchasing a corporation via a stock transfer, can a company that we do business with force me to change our account number/credit history because of this?

What rights does my corporation have, if any?

Asked on December 4, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They can absolutely do this--they are a private company and can set the terms and conditions for anyone doing business with them (the same as your company can). For example, they can require businesses they do business with to change account numbers at any time, for any reason (e.g. they are altering their numbering system; or, as here, the company [yours] is undergoing some signficant change); and if a company is privately held, then the identity of the owner(s) has a direct and material bearing on the credit-worthiness, so changes in the credit history (or restarting the credit history) are appropriate. If you don't like how they do business, you could stop working with them and give your company's business to someone else--that's your right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption