What to do if my dog bit someone who happened to walk to close to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dog bit someone who happened to walk to close to him?

The lady appeared more scared than injured. I noticed that there was no torn clothes/blood. I exchanged information with the victim and said that I would be more than willing to help with any medical expenses. A relative of hers contacted me the following day and said that the victim went to the hospital and was treated for injuries. I expressed my sympathy and said that I would cover expenses. The relative said that the medical expenses are covered under her insurance but would like to be compensated for pain and suffering. We agreed to settle out of court but he has yet to provide proof of injury or the name of the hospital they went to (for purposes of sending current vaccinations).

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If they are unwilling to provide you with any information of her injury or her medical treatment, then there is something wrong.  By the way, you may not be legally liable for her injuries anyway.  So, stop making promises of settlement.  My advice would be to cut off all communications and to contact your homeowners insurance company as soon as possible.  They will take over all further handling of the case and will retain a lawyer to defend you in the event of any legal action.  Don't let yourself be bullied by this "relative."  Your insurance company will know how to handle this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption