Could I sponsor myself as a US company, even though I am a Canadian, for a TN1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I sponsor myself as a US company, even though I am a Canadian, for a TN1 visa?

I am presently residing overseas but planning on returning to Ontario and the US within the next few weeks. In the past, I would be employed by a US company and receive verification at boarder crossing (TN1 Visa) valid for a year. A few years back, I tried to self-sponsor myself since I have 2 companies in the US but was given the runaround at the border. I do not plan to live in the US but I do have clients and occasionally, I would need to travel at a moments notice for a few weeks or months and no time to petition for a work or business visa.

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under INS guidelines you cannot sponsor yourself for a TN1 visa. rather you need to have the owners of a company sponsor you as an employee under the scenario that you have submitted for discussion. Aother option would be to get a visa as an American investor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption