Can I be fired for accepting counterfeit money even though cameras show me checking the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for accepting counterfeit money even though cameras show me checking the bills?

All local locations of my franchised employer Denny’s have devices/equipment for checking bills, except the one I work at. I even purchased out-of-pocket pens for verifying bills but they were no longer there. I had declined 2 $20 bills earlier that day but didn’t get these bills right and was fired for being short in my till.

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be fired for this. The fact is that what most workers fail to realize is that most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, unless your termination would violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it would unfortunately legal so you ould have no claim. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract which by its plain terms protects your job or keeps you from being fired for this reason, you may be fired. Except and only to the extent changed by a written contract, all employment is employment at will. As an employee at will, you may be terminated at any time, for any reason--including missing counterfeit bills. Employees at will have effectively no rights in or to their jobs and can be let go whenever the employer wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption