What to do if I’m preparing myself to file for divorce and my husband has stolen my credit cards and racked up charges without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m preparing myself to file for divorce and my husband has stolen my credit cards and racked up charges without my knowledge?

He also took all of the furniture I had purchased for our home and the credit card bill is in my name. How do I get reimbursed for all the money he has taken from me?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney with respect to the situation you have written about to obtain guidance as to how best to resolve since the credit card charges and the furniture taking will be an issue to be resolved in family court. If you cannot afford a family law attorney then I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic to see what can be done for you there.

In the interim, I suggest that you contact the credit card companies immediately and cancel those credit cards that have been taken and follow up with a letter to the credit card companies memorializing the cancellation and the reasons for such. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  You are going to need legal help in sorting this through.  First, was he an authorized user on the account?  If yes then you are going to have a hard time disputing these purchases or even reporting the cards as "stolen" since you are still legally married.  THis is going to have to be an issue that is negotiated between you in the divorce settlement along with his dissipating the marital assets - the furniture.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption