I am preganant with twins my obgyn refuses to treat me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am preganant with twins my obgyn refuses to treat me.

I am currently pregnant with twins. I called my regular obgyn office to schedule an appointment with a OB other than my regular one because he told me he will not treat surrogates. Well his staff still scheduled me an appointment with him anyway. I went to the appointment needing my checkup and I was refused to be seen. They know I am pregnant with twins and will not give me an appointment until May 3rd which is to far out pregnant with twins. My question is, is the treatment allowed?

Asked on April 3, 2017 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no case for medical malpractice here.  A doctor can decide which patients to accept.
Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Medical malpractice requires a documented injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption