If I was ordered to pay restitution to someone who is now incarcerated, how can I send the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was ordered to pay restitution to someone who is now incarcerated, how can I send the money?

Asked on December 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to contact the facility in which this person is incarcerated and see if it accepts monies regarding restitution payments. If so, you need to go through the court to pay the restitution or to provide proof to the court the restitution was made to satisfy your court ordered restitution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption