If I’m on a B2 visa and would like to get married to my partner, once I do will I still have to return home within the time given on my passport as I entered on a B2?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on a B2 visa and would like to get married to my partner, once I do will I still have to return home within the time given on my passport as I entered on a B2?

My partner and I want to get married however I do not have much time left as the date to return home stamped in my passport is approaching. once we are married, will I be able to stay longer and apply for my correct paperwork or do I have to somehow get a fianc visa before my time is up on my passport? we have been together 3 years but I constantly have to travel back and forth to be with him which is

causing financial hardship. We do not want to separate again; we want to be together forever. However, we only have 2 weeks left on my B2 time allowance in the U.S. but we want to get married next week. I am from the U.K. and he is an American citizen by birth. Can we go ahead and get married and then apply for my correct documents and stay past the original B2 time allowance or do we have to get a fiance visa to get married and be able to stay together in the U.S. after being married

Asked on July 19, 2017 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get married and file all your paperwork from within the US without having to depart to the UK.  The entire process of adjusting status to permanent residence can be done with USCIS in the US and it usually takes about 5-7 months from filing to approval.

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get married and file all your paperwork from within the US without having to depart to the UK.  The entire process of adjusting status to permanent residence can be done with USCIS in the US and it usually takes about 5-7 months from filing to approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption