How will a non-compete effect my working for a non-competitor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will a non-compete effect my working for a non-competitor?

I am a manager at a medical firm the does insurance physicals. I have been there 10 years. The owner is extremely “lawsuit happy”. I have been offered a better position working for one of our customers (not a competitor). I am a single mom. Can my current job stop me from working? I signed a restrictive covenant and I know that it contains a non-compete; not sure what else though.

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not all states find that non-compete agreements are valid.  And certain states have very strict requirements in order to uphold them.  Illinois law seems to be very particular on this matter and it appear that the law was addressed and modified in the Illinois Courts last November. So given what you have said about your boss I think that it may be in your best interests to take the agreement to an employment attorney in your area to review and to discuss.  It has to be reasonable above everything else.  And since you are not really working for a competitior but really a client I can see that on the outside there is a difference to you but you have to make sure that you are in no way taking business from your boss or he may try and find a way to get you anyway.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption