A cashier at walmart smacked my child on wensday what can i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A cashier at walmart smacked my child on wensday what can i do

when I was shopping at walmart on wensday morning the cashier that was ringing me up smacked my kid I took it to the managers and nothing is being done what else can i do

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is outrageous and there may be a video of this.  I suggest writing a letter to the store otifying them of the incident and advising them that you are planning to filing a lawsuit unless you are paid 30K for settlment purposes only.  The i would retain a lawyer to file a lawsuit (assault/battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and failure to supervise) agaisnt the employee and the store.  You should ask for the video to see what if any it shows.  If it is good, then the store will settle with you.  I got a woman 10K as a result of an employee getting smacked on her buttocks by a person delivering products to a store.  You have a chance here to get something. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption