If I am ineligible for unemloyment benefits because I didn’t report1 day of workwhile receiving benefits, should I appeal or accept loss?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am ineligible for unemloyment benefits because I didn’t report1 day of workwhile receiving benefits, should I appeal or accept loss?

I was receiving unemployment benefits. I was offered work by a temp agency which I took. I worked 1 day but didn’t like the job and what I was going to be doing; it wasn’t a good fit for me. I didn’t report this 1 day of work to unemployment because I had quit the job. Now I am ineligible for benefits and have an overpayment of over $2,000 that I have to repay unemployment. Should I appeal decision or accept loss?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely appeal--you may be able to at least reduce the overoverpayment, and/or possibly even get reinstated (possibly with a slight delay or penalty). If you represent yourself, the appeal is essentially free--you risk little or nothing and have everything to gain. Or you could invest a few hundred dollars in an attorney with unemployment appeals experience, which will increase greatly your chance of winning. If possible, find an attorney who will give you a free initial consultation to review the case (many will)--this will let you better decide what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption