Do loss prevention people have the right to hold me without giving me access to my phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do loss prevention people have the right to hold me without giving me access to my phone?

I am in the process of being convicted of misdemeanor theft from the department store that I was employed at. I had a few questions about the way in which the “interview” the loss prevention people did. I was ambushed and brought to the office on false pretenses that “everything was okay” and never given the option to leave. Do they have the right to hold me in store with no explanation of why I was there for hours after store closing?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not have the right to hold you against your will--certainly, they could have called the police, and the police may have held you, but a store's loss prevention staff are not themselves police and have no right to restrain you against your will. As a practical matter, it is unclear what you can do to vindicate your rights, however: an hour or so detention would not support a worthwhile lawsuit, and it is unlikely you will get the authorities interested in taking legal action (i.e. criminal charges) against them. Sometimes, your rights are violated and you can't do much or anything about that. 

Furthermore, you write that you were not given "the option" to leave...did you try to leave? If you did and they physically stopped you, that is one thing, and in that case, it's possible (not definite, but possible) that the authorities might take action, since doing this could constitute assault or unlawful restraint. But if you never tried to leave, then they legally did not restrain you--they don't have an obligation to affirmatively tell you that you could go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption