If I am going from service to sales, will a non-compete hold up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am going from service to sales, will a non-compete hold up?

I worked for a company and was off on FML; when it ran out they let me go 5 months ago. I am now looking for a job and possibly found one but my ex-employer said if I take it they will sue me. By way of background – I met with the my 2 bosses and they let me know that they were going to get a regional service manager to oversee all 3 cities (I was over 2) and I was told by both of them I would still have a job here because I was an asset to the company. I became ill and after my FML I was let go.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

For a more definitive answer, you need to speak with an employment law attorney who can review the terms of your non-competition agreement with you. As a general rule, non-competition agreements apply to the type of work or career you had when you signed them--that is, if you signed an agreement when in a service capacity, that should not prevent you from taking a job in sales, since you are not competing in the capacity you had signed the agreement. There are exceptions, though--if the jobs involve similar knowledge or contacts, despite being in ostensibly different areas; or if you were a high-level person, greater latitude is usually given to interpreting and enforcing non-competition agreements (the notion is higher-level staff knows more, can do more damage by competing, and was better able to negotiate the agreement or otherwise protect themselves). Again, you need an attorney to review this specific agreement and situation with you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption