Can we force employees to work on Saturday, both hourly and salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we force employees to work on Saturday, both hourly and salary?

We have been shutdown for a week due to power outages from a storm and would like all employees to work on Saturday to help meet production requirements. This would be both hourly and salary (exempt and non-exempt). Can we legally do this?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can absolutely force employees to work on Saturday--as the employer, you set the tems and conditions, including hours and shifts, of work. If the employee is hourly, make sure that you pay overtime when applicable (e.g. for more than 40 hours of work in a single workweek). Also make sure that if someone has a religious reason to not work on Saturday (e.g. an observant Jew), you make an accomodation for that. And if any employees have employment contracts governing hours or shifts, you need to honor those.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption