If I’m getting married and have debt in my name only from medical and credit cards, will this effect my future husband and his credit at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting married and have debt in my name only from medical and credit cards, will this effect my future husband and his credit at all?

I was recently diagnosed with brain cancer so therefore I can’t work. I have fallen way behind in my bills. Anyway, I was looking into filing bankruptcy. All of my debt are in my name only.

Asked on November 15, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can still file for personal bankruptcy after you marry, but if your future husband is working and has income, it would be best to do the bankruptcy before you get married and make sure all the debts have been discharged before you take the plunge.  This is because if you live in a community property state, all the income your husband earns once he marries you is community property and your creditors will want to attach it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption