Can your employer legally force you into a separation from the company due to child birth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer legally force you into a separation from the company due to child birth?

I currently work part time and at the time I would need maternity leave I will have been employed for ten months. I was told today I would bit get maternity leave but would’ve forced into a separation and it would be considered a voluntary resignation.

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you employer cannot terminate your position for being pregnant. To terminate your position on such a ground would be a violation under all the laws of the states in this country where you would be discriminated based upon the fact that you are female.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption