If I am evicting the tenant in a townhouse, when the sheriff comes and removes her can I set her belongings on the curb?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am evicting the tenant in a townhouse, when the sheriff comes and removes her can I set her belongings on the curb?

A final writ has been signed and the sheriff has made an appointment to remove the tenant. Can I set her belonging on the curb and not be responsible for her belongings?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Rather than you touching your former tenant's belongings, I would advise her about the move out (actual eviction date) so as to have things ready to actually move when the sheriff shows up. Given the situation that you are facing with a disgruntled tenant the last thing you need is cause for her to bring a legal action against you for losing her belongings.

Perhaps you might wish to consult with a landlord tenant attorney further about this situation and clearing out the tenant's belongings. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption