If I get terminated due to the fact that my company is moving, what are my rights?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get terminated due to the fact that my company is moving, what are my rights?

My branch within a large company has decided it is a good idea to move 10 minutes down the road near the projects to save $500 a month. I am the only female and often get left in the office alone. Not only do I feel unsafe about the move I will no longer be able to make it to work on time because I must have my daughter to her bus stop by 7:35 am. I am not going to leave her standing on the side of a road at 7:00so that I can be to work by 8:00. I have even offered to have my salary cut by the $500 a month my manager feels he is going to save but he said no. I feel as though I have no choice but to let them put me out of a job and they don’t seem to care. Last year I sold over a million dollars for my company.

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In this situation, you unfortunately do not seem to have any rights. An employer is entitled to relocate its office, whether to save money or for some other reason. It does not need to take into account its employees' scheduling needs or other concerns (such as about the area it is relocating to). Furthermore, if you should resign or quit due to this move, then even though your reasons would be considered good ones by most people, from a legal perspective, you will have voluntarily separated from employment, which means you will be ineligible for unemployment insurance.

What you describe may be a bad decision on many levels, but the law does not require employers to make good decisions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption