How can I slow down an eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I slow down an eviction?

I am disabled and have been a tenant at will for the past few years. The owner has recently sold the property and has given me a 30 day notice to leave. Do I have to go so quickly?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately if you were a tenant at will on a month-to-month lease for the property that was recently sold to a new owner and you were given a 30 day notice to vacate, there really is nothing you can do legally to stay in the unit.

Under the law, your lease does not come with the new owner of the property if it is terminated by the landlord. Most likely the new owner of the property made it a condition of the sale that the former owner terminate your lease before escrow closed.

You can stay in the unit beyond the 30 days but you will then most likely be subject to an unlawful detainer lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption