If I’m currently deployed in Afghanistan and meant to give power of attorney to my wife before I left but failed to, is there anyway to do this now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently deployed in Afghanistan and meant to give power of attorney to my wife before I left but failed to, is there anyway to do this now?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can send your wife your signed, written statement granting her power of attorney.

If it is a general power of attorney, it would say, I,________ (your name) grant power of attorney to my wife, ___________ (her name).

You sign and date at the bottom.

If you want a more specific power of attorney, it would say that  I, (your name) grant power of attorney to my wife, _______ (her name) to handle all of my financial matters.

You sign and date at the bottom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption