If Ihave a felony conviction, can I file and be approved for an LLC?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a felony conviction, can I file and be approved for an LLC?

Can I potentially be bonded and insured as well?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Business Law, Nebraska


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A limited liability company is a form of an entity somewhat similar to a corporation for business purposes as an insulation against personal liability. Whether you have a prior felony convicition or not would have no bearing in preventing you from creating a limited liability company under proper and approved format in the state you wish to create one assuming that state recognizes a limited liability company.

I personally see no reason why your desired limited liability company would be prevented from obtaining insurance just because you have a prior felony conviction. As to being personally bonded, there may be a problem as to this inquiry due to the prior felony convicition. The ultimate decision rests upon the bonding company you make your application to.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption