What to do if I’m closing on a house and just had the final walk-through only to find the refrigerator, which was listed in the contract as part of the home sale, has been removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m closing on a house and just had the final walk-through only to find the refrigerator, which was listed in the contract as part of the home sale, has been removed?

The owner’s sister was living there up until last week. The owner is now trying to say the refrigerator stopped working and was disposed of. At no point was an amendment made to remove the refrigerator from the contract. What recourse do I have if I close on the house and no refrigerator is replaced into the home.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If this is a material part of the contract, do not close on the home. You need to go back through your realtor and explain that a) a refrigerator was part of the home deal and b) if one stopped working, the owner has to provide a replacement one or lower the price of the home by the amount you must pay for a new one of your choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption