i have had a traffic ticket go to collections and double in fine amount. when i see the judge what is my best course to have the fine reduced or waved

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have had a traffic ticket go to collections and double in fine amount. when i see the judge what is my best course to have the fine reduced or waved

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You're going to have to have a very good excuse for why you took this long to pay the ticket or show up in court, and you're going to have to be ready to pay in full, if there's any reduction at at all.

I really don't know what, exactly, might work, but I'd suggest sticking to the truth, since even traffic court judges have a pretty good built in "lie detector."  And you haven't explained exactly why it is that you have let it go this far before dealing with it.

This is an example of how legal problems usually don't go away, no matter how hard you ignore them, they keep showing up again and getting worse each time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption