I am being threatened with a subpoena as a hostile witness by defense.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being threatened with a subpoena as a hostile witness by defense.

I ask for details of why and what and received no answer…have vague idea of
the threat.

What is a hostile witness subpoena from the defense? and how can I find out
what it all means?

Thank you,

J. Miller

Asked on March 8, 2018 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A hostile witness is exactly what it sounds like: someone not testifying voluntarily for a party, but who must be compelled to testify and who is expected to be "hostile" to the party forcing him/her to testify.
The subpoena means (if you receive it) that you will have to appear in court and testify (i.e. answer questions on the witness stand). If you fail to do so, you will have committed "contempt of court" and could face punishment, including possibly jail time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption