I am being sued for an automobile accident that occurred in St. John’s, Newfoundland

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being sued for an automobile accident that occurred in St. John’s, Newfoundland

This incident occurred about a year ago. I am and was covered by my insurance
company. I am a US Citizen and was renting a car when the accident occurred. I
filed with the local constabulary and contacted my insurance company within two
days after the incident. The insurance company said that they will provide legal
council for me. There was minor scuffing on my front bumper and there was no
visible damage to the other car. The impact speed was less than 3km/hour.
Should I be worried about the outcome?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the lawsuit is for less than the amount of your insurance policy, you don't need to be too concerned, though you should monitor the situation to make sure the insurer is handling it for you. If the suit is for less than your coverage limit, then even if the plaintiff (person suing you) wins, your insurance will pay  the judgment. If being sued for more than your policy limits, however, then you are risk: the insurer could pay up to the policy limit, leaving you responsible for any amounts in excess of the policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption