If I got a second MIP while awaiting to go to court for my first MIP, how could I get the court dates moved back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a second MIP while awaiting to go to court for my first MIP, how could I get the court dates moved back?

I’m trying to go to a music festival in 3 weeks but these court dates are in my way, am I allowed to move them back so I don’t have to sell my ticket? How do courts usually treat this type of behavior?

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have two outstanding minor in possession charges pending (MIP) and you have other plans on one of the court dates where you want a continuance, the best way to see about the possibility is to contact the court clerk and ask for a new hearing date.

If that is not going to happen, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney and retain one to attend the court date so that you can attend the music festival that you care about attending rather than the criminal action (misdemeanor) presently pending against you.

Typically, the court system does not allow for continiuances of matters absent health or family emergencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption