I am being harassed by a former coworker.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being harassed by a former coworker.

I was a contracted employee at a company for 2.5 years I left in May due to an ethical conflict with my boss. After I left, my boss rehired someone who had worked there previously. Now the rehired employee is sending me harassing text messages,

Asked on June 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The easiest remedy is to do what you have already done... which is to block her number and refuse to answer the phone if/when the co-worker calls.
If the calls or texts become harassing, you can contact law enforcement to pursue charges of telephone harassment.  They usually won't press charges for just one or two incidents.... they want to see a series of harassing texts. 
Another option, is to save the print the texts and have an attorney mail a copy of the texts with a cease and desist demand letter to the co-worker and her employer.   Most companies will not approve of this type of conduct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption