If I’m the sole support of our household but we have no children, how complicated could my divorce be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the sole support of our household but we have no children, how complicated could my divorce be?

I am an officer in the military and things aren’t working out between my wife and I. My wife has does not work’ we have no children. I am wondering if this could be a simple divorce or because I’m the “breadwinner” would that influence how much financial burden I would have to shoulder?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on a bunch of other things.  Like the length of your marriage, her ability to support herself and most importantly, your military lension.  Dividing a military pension is very different than dividing a "regualr" pension and you need some one familiar with same to help calculate her portion. It is not a complicated divorce per se now that New York has a no-fault ground.  It is the other factors too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption