If I refinanced my house and paid $20,000 to my wife in exchange for her taking her name off of the deed, does she have any further rights to the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I refinanced my house and paid $20,000 to my wife in exchange for her taking her name off of the deed, does she have any further rights to the home?

This was about 8 months ago. She moved out shortly after but now wants more money for the house. Since she took the money and signed off the deed, am I safe?

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am surely hoping that this was an agreement that was done in writing.  If it was not then you may have a few issues to contend with.  It sounds as if she wishes to set aside the verbal agreement and she may have standing to do so.  I would discuss this with a lawyer in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption