If I am waiting for my green card, can I travel outside the US while waiting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am waiting for my green card, can I travel outside the US while waiting?

I am an Iraqi citizen who immigrated to the US a couple of years ago through asylum immigration (from the American Embassy in Amman, Jordan). I have been waiting for my green card since. I haven’t left US soil since and I would like to go on a vacation to Europe this summer. Is it possible in my current status without a green card and without harming my green card application as well?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a valid travel document and have no issues as far as possible inadmissibility grounds, you can travel internationally while your green card is pending.  Of course, you cannot travel to Iraq.  TO make sure, however, that travel for you with your specifics is safe, you should consult with an immigration attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption