I would like to know if I automatically became a US citizen through my mother’s US naturalization prior to my 18th birthday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if I automatically became a US citizen through my mother’s US naturalization prior to my 18th birthday?

I am a 33 year old legal permanent resident alien. I turned 18, 16 years ago My mother became a US citizen 24 years ago. My father became a citizen 11 years ago. Am I a citizen derived from my mothers citizenship? Both my parents are alive and have been married this entire time.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That would depend on how old where you exactly when your mother became a citizen. If you were UNDER 18 the day she Naturalied and you had a Green Card and were living with your mom - you are a Citizen. And you can get a US passport and Certificatoff Citizenship. I would be glad to help. Please feel free to email me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption