If I’m an independent contractor (hairstylist) and my landlord has locked me out of one of my work cabinets that I’ve occupied for over 3 years, what can I do?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an independent contractor (hairstylist) and my landlord has locked me out of one of my work cabinets that I’ve occupied for over 3 years, what can I do?

She threw my products all over the place. She is yelling at me in front of my clients in retaliation for me not paying her the rent 4 days earlier than the lease states. Is this a constructive eviction that would allow me to leave before she costs me more business?

Asked on December 2, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It's impossible to say for certain, since whether you have been constructively evicted is a subjective decision--i.e. unlike say, whether rent has been paid, which can be determined objectively (i.e. look at a rent ledger, cancelled checks, bank statement, etc.), there is no hard-and-fast bright line as to what is, and is not contructive eviction.
That said, in my experience as a landlord-tenant attorney, the situation you describe would present a strong case for constructive eviction, since the landlord is wrongfully denying you the quiet enjoyment of your premises. You do just need to be prepared, given the subjectivity of this area, that if you act on the assumption that this is constructive eviction and the landlord takes you to court, there is a risk that a judge would disagree and find you still liable for rent. You may also have a claim against her, if she has cost you clients, for tortious interference with economic advantage--people are not allowed to act in an improper way (like harassing you and your clients without good cause) that costs you businss or money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption