If I’m an adult with a third degree felony but had a misdemeanor when a minor, can the court bring up my juvenile record and block my chance for a plea deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an adult with a third degree felony but had a misdemeanor when a minor, can the court bring up my juvenile record and block my chance for a plea deal?

The offense is not expunged, although I completed teen court. I want to go for a plea deal for my felony but I can only do a plea deal if I have no other criminal offenses. This happened several years ago.

Asked on April 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one's juvenile records are sealed and cannot be brought up in a later adult criminal matter as the one that you have written about. From what you have written, it appears that you may be able to do a plea deal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption