Do I have the legal right to see an apartment before signing the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the legal right to see an apartment before signing the lease?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From a common sense approach, if a landlord want to rent an apartment to a tenant and the tenant wants to rent the apartment, there is a tacit agreement between the two parties of an agreement tp view the unit before a written agreement is entered into.

One normally would not buy a car without first looking at it and second, taking it for a test drive. The same is with real property. Why enter into an agreement to a lease for an apartment sight unseen?

Technically a tenant has no legal right to see an apartment before signing the lease to it under the laws of any State in this country. However, have you ever heard of a potential tenant being refused access to an apartment to view it by the landlord but the potential tenant entered into a lease to the apartment anyway?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption