Can a spouse change the locks on the house when both names are on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a spouse change the locks on the house when both names are on the deed?

Our daughter is going thru a separation her husband has changed the locks on all
the doors, she has no key. There is one child in the marriage. He is living with
both parents at different residence. Is this legal since her name is also on the
deed?
Thank you
Rosie G

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of whose name is on the deed, one spouse cannot lock out the other spouse. This is true since until a final decree of divorce is issued or a formal separation agreement is entered into, the premises at which at a married couple has resided, remains the "joint marital residence".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption