If I’m a US citizen and my fiance is Spanish, is there a timeframe in which he must enter the US after receiving his green card assuming that he is a granted one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a US citizen and my fiance is Spanish, is there a timeframe in which he must enter the US after receiving his green card assuming that he is a granted one?

We are planning to get married here in Spain, where we currently live, and then start the application for his green card. Later we will move to the States.

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he will be applying for an immigrant visa on the basis of marriage after you file the petition on his behalf and it is approved, the visa will be issued to him and it will be valid for 6 months, most likely.  It is during the validity period of that visa that he will need to enter the US to activate the immigrant visa and get the green card.  After that, if he needs to travel back to Spain or internationally, he will be able to do that with a stamp in his passport indicating his new status as a lawful permanent resident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption