Can my company not pay me on commissions owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company not pay me on commissions owed?

We have 60-120 days to collect on our clients accounts before our commissions get recaptured. I collected a check from a client a week before it was to hit the 120 day mark. The following week (before the deadline) my company was notified that the check bounced. I went out that morning and collected a cashier’s check for the same amount. My company said because it was 1 day after the deadline that I will not receive my commissions. Can they do this legally?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to read the employee contract that you have with your employer (assuming you have one) and your employee handbook (assuming you have one) to help answer your question. These two documents may discuss the subject on collection upon customer accounts.

You mention that you have 60 to 120 days to collect upon client accounts to get commissions. Is this in writing with your company? If your company has a strict compliance with the time for payment on client accounts for employee to collect on commissions and strict compliance has always been enforced by your employer, then the 1 day payment beyond the time period allowed for you to get your commissions most likely will stop you from getting your commissions.

From an employer-employee relationship situation, your employer should give you your commissions for the 1 day late payment. I suggest speaking with your supervisior to see what can be done.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption