If I am a resident in one state but work in another, in which state should I find lawyer and where should I file a disability discrimination lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a resident in one state but work in another, in which state should I find lawyer and where should I file a disability discrimination lawsuit?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Federal anti-disability-discrimination law applies everywhere. Some states have their own anti-discrimination laws, and some are better than others. Typically, you would file in the state in which you were employed; however, if the state you reside in has a much more favorable law, it may be worthwhile discussing with an attorney whether you can or should file there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption