What to do if I’m a permanent resident and received a Notice to Appear from an immigration officer at an international airport because of an offense I committed over 7 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a permanent resident and received a Notice to Appear from an immigration officer at an international airport because of an offense I committed over 7 years ago?

This was not a conviction; the case was dropped after I completed a 12-month pretrial diversion program but all diversion candidate must be fingerprinted as part of the program. The Notice to Appear was cancelled before any date was set with an immigration judge and the case was dropped. However, my green card was temporarily confiscated at the airport until the case was resolved. Now that the case has been dismissed, is it possible to recover my green card and, if so, who should I contact? My card will expire within the next 6 months and I need to renew it.

Asked on May 10, 2013 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you contact an immigration attorney in your area to discuss this.  You can also go to USCIS for an INFOPASS appointment, bring in all the documentation and inquire about the status of your green card; however, doing this through an attorney would be a safer and more appropriate route to take.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption