What is an employee’s liability regarding wrongful behavior by their employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an employee’s liability regarding wrongful behavior by their employer?

I am a marketing,website, SEO subcontractor/vendor for a very small company to market their services to out of state corporate companies. I have knowledge that on the side, with smaller, local companies the president is involved with forging documents. I have nothing to do with marketing to these companies. This is word of mouth. He owns multiple small companies, so this is with one of his other small companies. I work out of my home. I have access to his “cloud” documents (i.e. DropBox). So I can see what he’s doing. Am I in any way liable for knowing about this and still doing work for him? Someone told me that if I know about it and keep working with him, it is conspiracy.

Asked on June 18, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not conspiracy (or any other criminal act: such as "aiding and abetting") to work with or for someone who is engaging in crimes. It is potentially a criminal act to, with knowledge of another person's criminal activities, aid or support that person in his/her criminality. You say you have nothing to do with marketing to the companies in question; if you are not involved in his criminal wrongdoing, you should be ok, but if you are doing anything to enable or make it possible (such as maintaining computer systems you *know* he is using to commit crimes), then you may be liable. If you think that what you are doing even tangentially supports his wrongdoing, you may wish to stop working with/for him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption