If I got hurt on the job but still went to work with restictions yet got fired a few days later, should I optain a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got hurt on the job but still went to work with restictions yet got fired a few days later, should I optain a lawyer?

Asked on June 18, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with an employment law attorney because you may have a case for wrongful termination.  Your employer is required to reasonably accommodate your medical restrictions.  You should have also filed a workers' compensation claim since you were injured on the job.  In addition to the employment law attorney, it would also be advisable to speak with a workers' compensation attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption