What to do if I’m a live-in housekeeper at a motel and my boss just fired me and says that I have to be out by morning or she is taking my last paycheck as rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a live-in housekeeper at a motel and my boss just fired me and says that I have to be out by morning or she is taking my last paycheck as rent?

Isn’t she supposed give a 2 week or 30 day vacate? Also, she gave the manager my pay in cash and told them tht they aren’t allowed to give it to me until we move out or take the rent out. Is it legal to not issue a check to me on my pay day?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been terminated you are required to be given your full pay on your last day of work by your former employer. As to having to vacate where you are living, your former boss and landlord is required under the laws of all states in this country to give you a thirty (30) day notice to vacate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption