If I am a co-signer/owner on a car that my ex-girlfriend drives and has the keys too, am I able to take the car back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a co-signer/owner on a car that my ex-girlfriend drives and has the keys too, am I able to take the car back?

She is making the payments but not paying tolls or tickets on the car, which all are my responsibility based on my co-ownership, can I just take the car back by towing it?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you co-signed the laon for the vehicle that you are writing about and are also a co-registered owner for the vehicle, you would under the law have the legal right to use the vehicle unless there is some agreement between your former girfriend express, oral or implied to the contrary.

However, I caution against you taking possession of the vehicle unilaterally and without the permission of your former girlfriend. I suggest that the best way to resolve the issue concerning unpaid tolls and tickets concerning the vehicle is to have a conversation with your former girlfriend about the need for her to take responsibility for these debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption