What to do about expenses if I’m a co-executor of an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about expenses if I’m a co-executor of an estate?

I have siblings out of state and they want to be reimbursed for travel to the funeral, and anything that will be divided to be shipped paid for out of the estate. We have a Will and it does not state this to be carried out. They claim that the deceased told/and or wrote down that this was to be handled that way. If it is not in the will but could be in writing elsewhere do we have to honor that?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a codicil to the will, it would have to be incorporated into the will or vice versa and if one has not been found, then these beneficiaries or attendants would have to sue the estate and prove in a court of law in front of a probate judge how and why they should be reimbursed and prove it with a copy of the will or codicil.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption