I’m a business owner and have a lease until the end of next month, can the landlord make me vacate by mid-month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m a business owner and have a lease until the end of next month, can the landlord make me vacate by mid-month?

I have attempted to pay my rent and the landlord has refused to accept it. She is suing me for arrears in court but has offered me a “deal”. If I’m out by the 9th, she will waive any late rent. Can she do that? And how long do I have to vacate?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Normally under the laws of all states in this country a landlord is required to give at least thirty (30) days written notice to evict a tenant in a commercial or residential lease unless the lease states otherwise.

However, in the situation that you have written about if you want to move out of the premises earlier than the thirty (30) day notice requires in exchange for waiving late rent, you can do so. The time to vacate depends upon what is agreed. Make sure you get such an agreement in writing. I suggest that you consult an attorney that practices in the area of commercial landlord tenant law further to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption